CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H89866

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated March 22, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style BP50052 is a woman’s blazer constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven corduroy fabric. The tailored jacket is composed of more than three panels and features long sleeves, a collar and lapels and a full front opening secured by three buttons.

The applicable subheading for style BP50052 will be 6204.32.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: corduroy: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

Style BP 50052 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and a requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division